The Cream of the Crop
wheat

Board of Directors

2016 Board of DirectorsYour Voice of Leadership

The Indiana Farm Bureau Board of Directors is made up of 13 leaders with agriculture "in their blood," representing all 92 counties in Indiana. They are passionate about making farmers successful.
The board is led by Randy Kron, a diverse farmer who grows corn, soybeans and wheat with his family in southwestern Indiana. Like many of our board members, Randy has built a legacy with Indiana Farm Bureau. Our board members may wear suits and ties on occasion, but make no mistake, they are hardworking members of Indiana agriculture who don’t mind getting their hands a little dirty.

Officers


bod_kron-randy_president
Randy Kron
President

Randy Kron of Evansville became president of Indiana Farm Bureau in January 2016. He and his wife, Joyce, farm about 2,000 acres near Evansville.

bod_culp-kendall_vp
Kendell Culp
Vice President

Kendell Culp became vice president of Indiana Farm Bureau in January 2016, but he has served the organization at many different levels over the years.

bod_chism-isabella_vp2
Isabella Chism
Second Vice President

Isabella Chism of Galveston is the second vice president of Indiana Farm Bureau and also serves on the IFB board of directors.

bod_sigler-mark_coo-treasurer
Mark Sigler
Chief Operating Officer / Treasurer

Mark Sigler came to Indiana Farm Bureau in 1987. He has held positions on various committees and boards, including the Indiana State Fair Board.

District Directors


bod_parker-harold_d01
Harold Parker
District 1

Parker represents members in Fulton, Lake, LaPorte, Marshall, Porter, Pulaski, St. Joseph and Starke counties.

bod_ousley-kevin_d02
Kevin Ousley
District 2

Ousley represents members in Allen, Elkhart, DeKalb, Kosciusko, LaGrange, Noble, Steuben and Whitley counties.

bod_underwood_kevin_d03
Kevin Underwood
District 3

Underwood represents members in Benton, Carroll, Cass, Clinton, Jasper, Newton, Tippecanoe and White counties.

bod_maple-steve_d04
Steve Maple
District 4

Maple represents members in Adams, Blackford, Grant, Howard, Huntington, Jay, Miami, Tipton, Wabash and Wells counties.

bod_wyeth-david_d05
David Wyeth
District 5

Wyeth represents members in Boone, Fountain, Hendricks, Montgomery, Morgan, Parke, Putnam, Vermillion and Warren counties.

No Photo Available
Jon Sparks
District 6

Sparks represents members in Delaware, Hamilton, Hancock, Henry, Madison, Marion, Randolph and Wayne counties.

bod_gormong-jeff_d07
Jeff Gormong
District 7

Gormong represents members in Clay, Daviess, Greene, Knox, Lawrence, Martin, Monroe, Owen, Sullivan and Vigo counties.

bod_bacon-mark_d08
Mark Bacon
District 8

Bacon represents members in Bartholomew, Brown, Decatur, Fayette, Franklin, Johnson, Rush, Shelby and Union counties.

bod_springstun-philip_d09
Philip Springstun
District 9

Springstun represents members in Crawford, Dubois, Gibson, Orange, Perry, Pike, Posey, Spencer, Warrick and Vanderburgh counties.

bod_schickel-robert_d10
Robert L. Schickel
District 10

Schickel represents members in Clark, Dearborn, Floyd, Harrison, Jackson, Jefferson, Jennings, Ohio, Ripley, Scott, Switzerland and Washington counties.